Telecom Expert Says U.S. Needs to Break Up Big Telecom and Big Cable ASAP
[…] Adjustable apparatus and equipment shall be readjusted as necessary when found by preventive routines or fault location tests to be in unsatisfactory operating condition.”

Moreover, the utility networks are not just for copper-based phone service. The state laws are supposed to be encouraging an upgrade to “higher speed telecommunications”; this means that the entire copper networks should have been upgrading to fiber to offer, not only voice services, but high-speed connections for data and video services — for years.

“In addition, Minn. Stat. § 237.011 provides the State goals the Commission should consider as it executes its regulatory duties with respect to telecommunications services, including “(3) encouraging economically efficient deployment of infrastructure for higher speed telecommunication services and greater capacity for voice, video, and data transmission.”