DHS wants drones – but won’t have to pay for them during Civil War II
[…] And because drones can be hacked, a young girl sun tanning in the back yard could very well be recorded for immoral means, or homeowners that are away could find their homes ransacked because the drones provided the hackers with entry codes into garages or backdoors.

All in all, the DHS really doesn’t need to purchase any drones. According to the National Defense Resources Preparedness Executive Order written this year, even in peacetime …

Section 310 states:

Critical Items.  The head of each agency engaged in procurement for the national defense is delegated the authority of the President under section 107(b)(1) of the Act, 50 U.S.C. App. 2077(b)(1), to take appropriate action to ensure that critical components, critical technology items, essential materials, and industrial resources are available from reliable sources when needed to meet defense requirements during peacetime, graduated mobilization, and national emergency.  Appropriate action may include restricting contract solicitations to reliable sources, restricting contract solicitations to domestic sources (pursuant to statutory authority), stockpiling critical components, and developing substitutes for critical components or critical technology items.

Part VIII (j) allows for:

(j)  ‘National defense’ means programs for military and energy production or construction, military or critical infrastructure assistance to any foreign nation, homeland security, stockpiling, space, and any directly related activity.